Phone: 978-662-0800 (888)681-0001 Email: AskNow@WeGetHomesSold.com AskNow@WeGetHomesSold.com

Yes. Lynnfield, MA is a good place to buy a house in 2026, and this fall you have more room to work than a year ago. Months of supply roughly doubled to 2.4 in the three months ending September 2026, and inventory rose 45.1% to 32 homes (Redfin). Prices held firm. Single-family homes sold at an average 102.7% of list price, and price per square foot was flat at $401. Redfin still rates Lynnfield "Very Competitive," with a Compete Score of 88 out of 100.

This guide from the team at Lillian Montalto Signature Properties International walks through what those numbers mean for you right now. For listings and town background, see the Lynnfield community page.

Why did Lynnfield's median sale price jump 13.6%?

The jump mostly reflects which homes sold, not a 13.6% rise in what Lynnfield homes are worth. The all-types median sale price was $1,248,405, up 13.6% from a year earlier, and the single-family median was $1,224,012, up 11.3% (Redfin, three months ending September 2026). Over the same stretch, the median price per square foot was $408 for all types (up 0.8%) and $401 for single-family homes (flat).

When price per square foot holds still and the median climbs, the homes that sold were larger or higher-end. The sample was also small: 42 sales, including five condos with a $1.55 million median. For you, price per square foot is the steadier gauge of Lynnfield values this fall.

Lynnfield measure (Redfin) 3 months ending Sep 2026 Change from a year earlier
Median sale price, all home types $1,248,405 +13.6%
Median price per sq ft, single-family $401 flat
Homes sold, all types 42 −3.2%
Median days on market 23 +4 days
Average sale-to-list, single-family 102.7% +0.15 pt
Homes sold above list price 63.5% +3.0 pt
Off market within two weeks 43.8% −22.9 pt
Homes with price drops 21.2% +1.8 pt
Inventory, end of period 32 +45.1%
Months of supply, all types 2.4 about 1.3 a year earlier

Has more inventory turned Lynnfield into a buyer's market?

No, but Lynnfield buyers have more breathing room than they had in 2025. Single-family inventory rose 51.9% to 29 homes, and months of supply moved from about 1.3 to 2.4. Pending sales fell 15.1% to 43, while new listings held nearly level at 50. More homes are sitting long enough for you to see them twice.

The pace has eased too. Only 43.8% of Lynnfield homes went off market within two weeks, down 22.9 points, and the median stretched to 23 days. Redfin's typical Lynnfield home sold about 1% above list and went pending in about 26 days.

Sellers still hold the edge. 63.5% of homes sold above list price, and 53.7% sold above their original list price. Hot homes sold about 6% above list in about 20 days, and some draw several offers. Like most towns in Massachusetts, the market is shifting, and Lynnfield is shifting gradually.

What kinds of homes sell in Lynnfield, and at what prices?

Lynnfield is mainly a single-family market, with a small number of condos and townhouses at the higher end. Of the 42 sales in the three months ending September 2026, 35 were single-family homes, five were condos and two were townhouses (Redfin). The condo median of $1,550,128 tells you Lynnfield's condos are not an entry point. The median new listing price was $1,168,184.

The upper tier is active but moves at its own speed. These are approximate counts from public listing data (a Redfin sold-listings export), not MLS totals:

Lynnfield price band Approx. sales, Sep 2025 to Sep 2026 Median sale price
$1.5 million and up 22 (17 single-family, 5 condo) $1,795,877
$2 million and up 7 $2,400,000
$3 million and up 2 $4,125,000

The top recorded sale was $4,600,000, a single-family home in July 2026. As of September 21, 2026, 11 homes were active at $1.5 million or more, with a median list price of $1,599,000 and a median of 82 days on market. That is far longer than the town-wide 23 days, so buyers at that level have more time to negotiate.

On new supply, Lynnfield's November 2024 Fall Town Meeting approved an MBTA Communities multifamily overlay placed on three existing apartment complexes. The town's committee described the plan as unlikely to increase multifamily housing, so expect the mix of homes to stay much as it is.

How do you get around from Lynnfield?

Lynnfield is a highway town. Interstate 95/Route 128 and Route 1 both run through it, which puts much of the North Shore and the inner suburbs within a short drive. For the train, riders use nearby MBTA commuter rail stations in Wakefield and Reading. Before you make an offer, drive to the station or your workplace at the hours you would actually travel. For shopping and dining, MarketStreet Lynnfield is the town's large open-air center.

What does this market mean for you as a buyer or a seller?

Each side has a practical opening this fall, and each needs a different plan.

For buyers

More inventory means you can compare homes instead of reacting to each one. Judge asking prices against the $401 single-family price per square foot, not the headline median. Watch homes that pass the two-week mark, since fewer sell that fast now. Keep your pre-approval current, because the best-priced homes still go above list. The team at Lillian Montalto Signature Properties International tracks coming-soon and pre-market listings, attends your home inspection and takes notes, and offers free use of the firm's 14 ft moving van after your purchase.

For sellers

Prices are holding: single-family homes sold at 102.7% of list, and the share sold above list rose to 63.5%. But 21.2% of listings took a price drop, and buyers now have more homes to compare. Price correctly from the first day and launch with full marketing in place. Most resale listings get a complimentary consultation with the firm's staging partner, if needed. Start with a home valuation built on Lynnfield's price per square foot.

Who can help you buy or sell in Lynnfield?

The team at Lillian Montalto Signature Properties International, at 32 Park Street in Andover, is the #1 large team in Andover by sales volume (RealTrends Verified) and the #2 large team in Massachusetts by volume, with 400+ sales in 2025 and 2024. Every listing gets professional photography, floor plans, and interior and exterior drone.

If you are buying, ask for the firm's "102 Ways We Can Help" booklet, which lists each step the team handles from pre-approval through closing. To talk about a Lynnfield home, email Lillian directly at Lillian@AndoverHomes.com or contact the team.

Frequently asked questions

Is fall 2026 a good time to sell a home in Lynnfield, MA? Yes, if the home is priced correctly at launch. In the three months ending September 2026, Lynnfield single-family homes sold at an average 102.7% of list price and 63.5% of all homes sold above list (Redfin). Inventory rose 45.1%, though, and 21.2% of listings cut their price. Lillian Montalto Signature Properties International prices Lynnfield listings against current price per square foot so a home sells well in its first weeks.

How much does a house cost in Lynnfield, MA right now? The median sale price of a Lynnfield single-family home was $1,224,012 in the three months ending September 2026, and the median new listing price was $1,168,184 (Redfin). The median price per square foot for single-family homes was $401, unchanged from a year earlier. That flat figure is a better guide to Lynnfield values than the higher median, which rose mainly because larger homes sold.

How long do homes take to sell in Lynnfield, MA? The median Lynnfield home sold in 23 days in the three months ending September 2026, four days longer than a year earlier (Redfin). 43.8% went off market within two weeks, down 22.9 points. Homes at $1.5 million and above move more slowly: active listings in that range had a median of 82 days on market as of September 21, 2026, based on approximate public listing data.

Are there condos for sale in Lynnfield, MA? Yes, but Lynnfield has few of them, and recent ones sold at the top of the market. Of the 42 Lynnfield sales in the three months ending September 2026, five were condos and two were townhouses, and the five condos sold at a median of $1,550,128 (Redfin). The team at Lillian Montalto Signature Properties International can set up a search that alerts you when Lynnfield condos come on the market.

How Lynnfield homes sold, 3 months ending Sep 2026: Sold above list 63.5%, Above original list 53.7%, Off market in 2 weeks 43.8%, Took a price drop 21.2%. Source: Redfin, 3 months ending Sep 2026.

About Lillian Montalto. Broker/Owner of Lillian Montalto Signature Properties International, founded in Andover, Massachusetts in May 2000, with more than 40 years in real estate.

Last updated: October 31, 2026. Equal Housing Opportunity.